Research of the prevention of gingival recession by the regulation of periostin expression during periodontal tissue remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KANKO Sawa  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (80372449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yoshiro  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20292980)
KANNO Zuisei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (40345301)
HOSOMICHI Jun  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00420258)
ISHIDA Yuji  東京医科歯科大学, 国際交流センター, 特任助教 (00516297)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯科矯正学 / 咬合刺激低下 / 矯正移動 / 歯周組織 / 骨改造 / 矯正力 / ぺリオスチン / 歯肉 / 歯槽骨 / ペリオスチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periostin is the extracellular matrix protein that specifically localized at the periodontal ligament and the periosteum in the periodontal tissue. The expression of periostin is mediated by mechanical stress. Orthodontic force often causes the gingival recession in the occlusal hypofunctional teeth through impaired expression of extracellular matrix proteins. The aim of this research project was to clarify the influence of occlusal loss on the alveolar bone remodeling through periostin in rat maxillary occlusal hypofunctional molar moved by orthodontic wires. Data showed that occlusal hypofuctional causes impaired teeth movement with atrophic changes in alveolar bone in occlusal hypofunctional molars.