Ultra-high speed x-ray movie recording of mandibular movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ZEREDO Jorge  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10363459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30221857)
KUMEI Yasuhiro  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (30161714)
YOSHIDA Noriaki  長崎大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40230750)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEGAWA Katsuya  独立行政法人宇宙航空開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 開発員 (30425780)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords姿勢 / 顎運動 / 放射線 / 低重力 / マウス / X線ムービー / 嚥下 / 咀嚼 / ラット / X線動画映像 / 非侵襲モニタリング / 下顎運動 / 抗重力反射 / X線撮像 / 咀嚼運動 / 生体信号
Research Abstract
This Kakenhi project allowed us to build a device for the study of jaw movements in the mouse through a high-definition x-ray movie system. The use of cineradiographic technology enabled us to study detailed jaw movements in the mouse in a detailed and minimally invasive fashion. In this study, we analyzed postural changes in animals exposed to gravity deceleration. Mice were exposed to partial-gravity deceleration by parabolic flights. As a result, gravity deceleration produced coordinated and generalized extension of head, jaw, spine, and hindlimbs. Joint angles in partial gravity widened about 30% or more in relation to the average 1 g posture. Reflex jaw-opening was observed during gravity deceleration. The magnitude of postural responses was associated positively with gravity deceleration. These results suggest that adaptability to partial gravity may be not only dependent on the partial-gravity level, but also on the rate of gravity change into any given partial-gravity level.