Elucidation of interaction between tooth guide girdle and dental follicle related to tooth eruption and root resorption mechanism accompany with abnormal teeth eruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yoshiro  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (20292980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30221857)
KANEKO Sawa  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (80372449)
HOSOMICHI Jun  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00420258)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Sawa  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (80372449)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生理的歯根吸収 / 乳歯 / 永久歯 / 歯胚 / 歯小嚢 / 歯根形成 / 歯根吸収 / 埋伏歯 / バイオインテグレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the physiological mechanism of permanent teeth eruption which leads to the elucidation of the pathological situation in the stage of anterior teeth exchange, various morphological examinations about the bovine deciduous teeth and succeeding permanent teeth in each developmental stage were performed.
As a result, resorption of the deciduous teeth by a permanent teeth germ was observed, and the structure considered to the tooth guide girdle with the alveolar bone socket of a deciduous tooth root and a succeeding permanent tooth germ in the alveolar bone space was also observed. Moreover, correlations between the amount of root resorption of deciduous tooth, the amount of alveolar bone resorption, the amount of succeeding permanent tooth root formation and the degree of tooth mobility were observed.