Effect of the antineoplastic agent busulfan on rat molar root development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TOMOE MItomi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00313528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Yoshiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (60303129)
MAEDA Takeyasu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
HAYASAKI Haruaki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60238095)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯根 / 歯の形成障害 / 抗癌剤 / ヘルトビッヒの上皮鞘 / 象牙芽細胞 / 抗がん剤
Research Abstract
The antineoplastic bifunctional-alkylating agent busulfan (Bu) induces developmental anomalies of the teeth. The aims of this study were to clarify the effect of the administering Bu at different stages of rat molar root development. The rats receiving Bu at an early stage showed osteodentin formation and complete destruction of the Hertwig's epithelial root sheath (HERS). The root lengths in rats treated with an early stage were lower than that in the control rats. A narrowed apical foramen and an increased amount of osteodentin were also present, depending on the rat's age at the time of treatment. Busulfan treatment in rats resulted in abnormal root development, depending on the stage at which Bu was administered. The administration of Bu caused a shortage of HERS cells, which are required for normal root development. This disturbs root formation, resulting in osteodentin formation and a narrowed apex foramen.