| Project/Area Number |
23593026
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHSHIMA Hayato 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70251824)
HAYASAKI Haruaki 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60238095)
SANO Tomiko 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (40323977)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 歯髄幹細胞 / BrdU / 歯胚移植 / 象牙質形成 / アポトーシス / GFPマウス / 象牙芽細胞 / 細胞増殖 / 歯髄 / Wntシグナル / 組織幹細胞 / 他家移植 / 歯髄幹細胞/前駆細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this study is to characterize the healing of allogenic tooth grafts in an animal model using GFP-labeled donor or host postnatal mice. In addition, the putative stem cells were labeled before transplantation with a pulse-chase paradigm. Transplanted molars formed cusps and roots and erupted into occlusion by 2 wk postoperatively. Donor label-retaining cells (LRCs) were maintained in the center of pulp tissue associating with blood vessels. Dual labeling showed that a proportion of LRCs were incorporated into the odontoblast layer. Host cells, including putative dendritic cells and the endothelium, also immigrated into the pulp tissue but did not contribute to the odontoblast layer. Therefore, LRCs or putative mesenchymal stem cells are retained in the transplanted pulps. Thus, the dynamic donor-host interaction occurred in the developing transplant, suggesting that these changes affect the characteristics of the dental pulp.