Optimization of bone regeneration by use of mesenchymal stem cells and its application for closure of jaw cleft
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KOTARO Tanimoto  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (20322240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANNE Kazuo  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 名誉教授 (30159032)
MASARU Sugiyama  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (70187681)
TANNE Yuki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (50526241)
KUNIMATSU Ryo  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (40580915)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯科矯正学
Research Abstract
The purpose of our study is to establish bone regeneration of jaw cleft by use of bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) with a new scaffold, carbonated-hydroxyapatite (CAP). Artificial jaw cleft was created on the both side of maxilla in Beagle dogs. MSCs were derived from bone marrow of iliac bone by use of an aspiration needle, and cultured. After 1 month, MSCs and new scaffold material, CAP granulated powder, were transplanted into the artificial bone defects. Bone regeneration at jaw cleft site was achieved successfully by the transplantation of MSCs/CAP after 3 months. It is also demonstrated suggested that CAP particles could be digested rapidly by osteoclasts. In addition, orthodontic tooth movement into regenerated bone was also achieved. It is emphasized that MSCs/CAP transplantation therapy has a great potential as a new treatment modality for bone regeneration in CLP patients with bone defect due to jaw cleft.