Regeneration of Condyle with Mandibular Advancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA TADASHI  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (90335662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKURA Maya  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保険学研究院, 助教 (70549013)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords下顎頭再生 / 機能的矯正装置
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to examine the function of the articular disk in regeneration of condyle after unilateral condylectomy with use of a functional appliance in growing rats. The unilateral condylectomy + discectomy produced reduced growth of the mandible. However, the reduced growth of the mandible was not eliminated even by the use of the functional appliance. Regeneration of the condyle was demonstrated in all the rats in the condylectomy and condylectomy + appliance groups. The shape of condyle in all the rats in the condylectomy + appliance group was exactly equivalent to the normal condyles, whereas the shape was deformed in the condylectomy group. Four layers of the condylar cartilage were also clearly detected in the condylectomy + appliance group. However, the regeneration of condyle was not observed in the two discectomy groups even by using the functional appliance by means of histomorphometric analyses.