Effects of early life stress on transcription or translation of developmental brain nerve cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MITSUHATA Chieko  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(歯), 助教 (10335664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOZAI Katsuyuki  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (10178212)
MORITA Katsuya  広島文化学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10116684)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発達 / ストレス / 自閉症 / 幼若期ストレス / 脳の発達
Research Abstract
It is not clear about mechanism of pathogenic mechanism of mental disorder including autism. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the relation between early stress exposure and epigenetic gene regulations in the brain. It is also another purpose to explore the possibility that these epigenetic gene regulations exert influence to growth of brain development.There are some reports that early life events can induce long lasting changes in physiology and behavior.We chose Mother infant separation as early life stress.This separation starts from one day after birth for one week or two weeks.Corticosteron in the blood was measured. There was no significant difference between two groups.After this, we started another separation and total RNA samples of mesencephalon were prepared in seventh day after birth.New target genes were explored with DNA methylation and micro array. We did not get unique target genes.