Energy metabolism in human masseter muscle observed by mfMRI and 31P-MRS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA TORU  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (00274473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 一郎  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70241643)
湯浅 賢治  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40136510)
飯久保 正弘  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (80302157)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords咀嚼筋 / 疲労 / 筋機能MRI / 31P-MRS / 咀嚼筋疲労 / MRS / T2値
Research Abstract
1. T2 mapping of the individual masseter muscles showed that 30% MVC produces significant increases in the values. The T2 relaxation time decreased rapidly after the contraction. 2. Using 31P-MRS, it was observed that muscle activation produced significant decreases in the signal intensity of phosphocreatine (PCr), leading to recovery after releasing the 30% MVC, while the inorganic phosphate level (Pi) showed moderate increases and returned to its former condition.
The current state of investigation indicates that the mechanism responsible for the increased T2 results from osmotically-driven shifts in the muscle water that increase the volume of the intracellular space, and from intracellular acidification. Both mfMRI and MRS, a quantitative noninvasive biochemical sampling technique, represent viable alternatives for metabolic studies of the masseter muscle.
These findings suggested the effectiveness of both mfMRI and 31P-MRS as promising tools to study masseter muscle fatigue.