| Project/Area Number |
23593033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMASAKI Yoko 長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (30253678)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIGUCHI Miyuki 長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10253676)
YAMADA Aya 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (40295085)
FUJIWARA Taku 長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00228975)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FUKUMOTO Satoshi 東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30264253)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 糖脂質 / GM3 / LacCer / 神経栄養因子NT-4 / 歯原性間葉細胞 / DSPP / 糖脂質GM3 / 上皮ー間葉相互作用 / TrkB-FL / d-PDMP / TrkB-T1 / TrkB-FL / TrkB-T1 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated the interactions of glycosphingolipids (GSLs) and neurotrophin 4 (NT-4) in the mouse mesenchymal cells. We showed that exogenously added GM3 (monosialoganglioside) and LacCer (lactosylceramide) suppressed the proliferation of mouse mesenchymal cells by BrdU incorporation assay, and that dental mesenchymal cell proliferation activities were significantly disturbed when NT-4 was added to the culture medium with GM3. We revealed that NT-4 increased expression of DSPP in the mouse mesenchymal cells by RT-PCR and those expression levels were enhanced when NT-4 was added to the culture medium with GM3 or LacCer. These results suggested that NT-4 might cooperate with GSLs on cell surface and regulate the differentiation. we examined the expression patterns of TrkB (TrkB can exist as alternatively truncated TrkB splice variants) on mouse mesenchymal cells by immunohistochemistry, and revealed that full-length TrkB were expressed, while truncated TrkB were absent.