Cerebral activation and the mechanism when esophageal sensation causes awake bruxism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA Kunihiro  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (60583458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAWAKI Shouichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80295807)
OHMURE Haruhito  鹿児島大学, 大学院歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00404484)
SUENAGA Shigeaki  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00136889)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsfMRI / ブラキシズム / ストレス / 酸知覚 / 脳機能 / 脳
Research Abstract
In the present study, the below results were derived masseter muscle activity and cerebral activation during stress by calculation task, fist clenching, and experimental esophageal acidification to the healthy adults. (1) Masseter muscle activities during calculation task and fist clenching were increased significantly. (2) Cerebral activations were observed during calculation task and fist clenching in insula and anterior cingulate cortex. (3) The results of the investigation of the effects of intra-esophageal infusions of 5 mL acidic solution (0.1 N HCl) or saline suggested that awake bruxism episodes were induced by esophageal acidification.
Both the insula and the anterior cingulate cortex have been also reported to activate during acid stimulation to the esophagus. Therefore, these researches show that the increase of masseter muscle activities (Bruxism) during stress and esophageal acidification were caused by cerebral activation of insula and anterior cingulate cortex.