| Project/Area Number |
23593035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIMURA HIROKI 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50464467)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAWAKI Shouichi 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科・歯科矯正学分野, 教授 (80295807)
YAGI Takakazu 鹿児島大学医学部, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10346166)
OMURE Haruhito 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科・歯科矯正学分野, 講師 (00404484)
TOMONARI Hiroshi 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科・歯科矯正学分野, 助教 (70398288)
YOSHIDA Reiko 鹿児島大学医学部, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (60244258)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ブラキシズム / 胃食道酸逆流 / 侵害受容器 / ラット |
| Research Abstract |
Many questions about the context of the nociceptors and masseter muscle activity and acid reflux into the esophagus, we focus on the nociceptors In this study, we loaded with acid-pepsin stimulation to rat esophageal mucosa, infringement and masseter muscle activity We investigated the enhanced expression of receptors. Was injected saline, the acid pepsin solution in Wister male rats, were examined for nociceptors esophagus and masseter muscle activity. Masseter muscle activity, expression of nociceptors was significantly in acid pepsin solution group. From this result, esophageal irritation of acid-pepsin is transmitted to the central by the activation of the vessel, likely to be involved in masseter muscle activity can be considered, masseter muscle activity is induced by acid-pepsin exposure to road , it was suggested to be associated with nociceptors in the esophagus.