The effect of the sensitivity in the esophagus mucous on a parafunction of the stomatognathic system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI TOMONARI  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (70398288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAWAKI Shouichi  鹿児島大学, 大学院歯学総合研究科、歯科矯正学分野, 教授 (80295807)
YAGI Takakazu  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10346166)
KAMIMURA Hiroki  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科・歯科矯正学分野, 助教 (50464467)
MAEDA Aya  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科・歯科矯正学分野, 助教 (10457666)
UEDA Hirotaka  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (10583445)
HARADA Syuitsu  鹿児島大学, 大学院歯学総合研究科、口腔生理学分野, 教授 (60128452)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords味覚受容メカニズム / 咀嚼機能 / パラファンクション / 顎口腔機能 / 胃食道逆流 / 口腔機能
Research Abstract
To clarify the mechanism of chemoreception in soft palate taste buds, we examined the co-expression of gustducin with taste receptors and the neural responses to several sweet and bitter compounds. Our results suggest that the regional and spices differences exist in both sweet and bitter signal transduction. Furthermore, we evaluate the morphology and the masticatory function in patients with malocclusion and normal subjects to reveal the relationship between the gastrointestinal disease and stomatognathic parafunction. Our findings suggest that the bite force is closely related to the masticatory jaw movements and masticatory performance in normal subject, and the patients with unilateral posterior scissors-bite malocclusion may behave the unique masticatory chewing pattern and muscle activity.