Project/Area Number |
23593037
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA AYA 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (10457666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAWAKI Shoichi 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80295807)
YAGI Takakazu 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10346166)
TOMONARI Hiroshi 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (70398288)
MATSUGUXHI Tetsuya 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10303629)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 機械的刺激 / 矯正治療 / 骨改造 / 炎症性反応 / ケモカイン / サイトカイン / TLR / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / TLR / MyD88遺伝子欠損マウス / 矯正力 / 歯周病原因子 / Myd88 / 骨芽細胞 |
Research Abstract |
We found that the constitutive expression of IL-1beta is essential for the induced expression for MIP-2 and MCP-1 in osteoblasts by mechanical stresses in a manner dependent on MyD88, an adaptor molecule for IL-1 receptor and TLRs. Thus, it is suggested that MyD88 signaling pathway is involved in bone remodeling in the early phase of orthodontic treatment. Our findings also indicated that high level concentrations of IL-1beta may promote inflammatory responses of osteoblasts induced by mechanical stress. In the clinical research, it was found that the dental root length was related to the loss of occlusal contact. Additionally, some of the poor bone bridges were improved by orthodontic tooth movement in the early phase after bone graft. These results suggested that the functional stress by occlusal force and mechanical stress may promote root-length formation and bone remodeling.