| Project/Area Number |
23593038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
HASEGAWA Hiroko 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00295271)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Masahiro 鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ先端開発研究センター, 教授 (30287099)
SAITOH Issei 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90404540)
YAMASAKI Youichi 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30200645)
HAYASAKI Haruaki 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60238095)
NOGUCHI Hirofumi 独立行政法人国立病院機構, 千葉東病院研究センター, 研究員 (50378733)
齊藤 陽子 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (30404487)
稲田 絵美 鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30448568)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | iPS細胞 / ameloblast / 遺伝子工学 / iPS 細胞 / odontoblast |
| Research Abstract |
We obtained a primary culture of teratoma cells from a nude mouse that was transplanted with a pT-ARIP introduced in an iPS cell. We attempted to detect cells responsible for tooth development based on the expression of the fluorescent gene; however, the cells were not detected.. In the process in which a teratoma was formed, repression of gene expression likes gene silencing may have started the introduced gene. Hence, RT-PCR analysis of the primary teratoma cell culture obtained from iPS cells before transgenesis was conducted. The expression of OCT3/4, NANOG, NESTIN, OC (osteocalcin), DMP, DSPP, and BGP was observed. Moreover, the existence of AMELX was confirmed by immunohistological analysis.