Molecular mechanism of osteoclastic bone resorption by glucocorticoid-induced osteoporosis in childhood.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
MAKI kenshi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60209400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EIJIRO Jimi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40276598)
HIDEFUMI Fukushima  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70412624)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords破骨細胞 / c-Src / p130Cas / アクチン / 大理石骨病 / ステロイド / 顎骨 / c-Src / Pyk2 / インテグリン / osteoclast / Bone resorption / Actin cytoskeleton
Research Abstract
To investigate the role of p130Cas on osteoclastic bone resorption, we generated osteoclast-specific p130Cas conditional knockout (p130CasOCL-) mice. p130CasOCL- mice exhibit a high bone mass phenotype caused by defect in multinucleation and cytoskeleton organization causing bone resorption deficiency. Bone marrow cells from p130CasOCL- mice were able to differentiate into osteoclasts in vitro. However, osteoclasts from p130CasOCL- mice failed to form actin rings and resorb pits on dentine slices. Although the initial events of osteoclast attachment, such as ntegrin or Src phosphorylation, were intact, the Rac1 activity that organizes the actin cytoskeleton was reduced, and its distribution was disrupted in p130CasOCL- osteoclasts. Dock5, a Rho family guanine nucleotide exchanger, failed to associate with Src or Pyk2 in osteoclasts in the absence of p130Cas. These results strongly indicate that p130Cas plays pivotal roles in osteoclastic bone resorption.