Development of new resin seal in wound healing using activation of innate immunity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SAITOH Masato  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50337036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABIKO Yoshihiro  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90260819)
HIKITA Kazuhiro  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20238281)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords抗菌ペプチド / ビタミンD / 活性型ビタミンD3 / タイトジャンクション / ディフェンシン / LL-37 / claudin / TER
Research Abstract
The present study investigated whether vitamin D affect the promotion of wound healing, and the resistance to bacterial infection as chemical barriers in oral epithelium. Expression of antimicrobial peptides in epithelial keratinocyte cells were upregulated by the stimulation with vitamin D, indicating that vitamin D induced keratinocyte differentiation and barrier function. Wound healing of the rat oral mucosa was promoted to apply ointment supplementation of vitamin D. The results indicate that the application of vitamin D is efficacious of the wound healing and the barrier function in oral epithelium.