Development of a New Treatment in Orthodontics by Focusing on Clock Genes which are Regulated by microRNAs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAGIYA TADAYOSHI  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30405774)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAYAMA Takahiro  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 研究員 (70599208)
ANDO Yoshinori  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (40583662)
FUJIMURA Akira  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80173459)
MIURA Hiroyuki  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00048563)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsmicroRNA / Exosomes / Microvesicles / Osteoclasts / Osteoblasts / Macrophages / Microarray / Orthodontics / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / exosomes / microvesicles / RANKL / THP-1 / RAW264.7 / MicroRNA / Osteoclast / Exosome / Osteoblast / Bone / TNF-alpha / 骨リモデリング / 時計遺伝子 / マイクロアレイ / 骨吸収
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop a new treatment in orthodontics by focusing on clock genes which are regulated by microRNAs. Then we investigated osteoclasts, which play an important role in orthodontics. Specifically, we investigated eight miRNAs deemed important for osteoclastogenesis in our study: let-7e, miR-21, miR-33, miR-155, miR-210, miR-223, miR-378, and miR-1224. The results suggest that osteoclasts secrete extracellular microvesicles containing specific miRNAs, but that they do not contain the entire set of intracellular miRNAs.