The etiology of dental caries may need to be refined: Based on the analysis of oral microbiome.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI ATSUO  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90431759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINTANI Seikou  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90273698)
MARUYAMA Fumito  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30423122)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口腔内細菌 / レンサ球菌 / 乳酸桿菌 / 齲蝕 / 口腔疾患 / 口腔内細菌叢 / 哺乳齲蝕
Research Abstract
From 130 children, aged 2-7 years old, swab samples of teeth surfaces were collected after parental informed consent was obtained. Among Lactobacillus species, Lactobacillus salivarius was most frequently identified, followed by L. casei, L. fermentum, and L. gasseri. Especially, L. fermentum was predominantly identified from samples with high caries prevalence (dmf >6). Genetic diversity among the same Lactobacillus species in an individual sample is also related to high caries prevalence. In addition, analysis of oral microbiota in swab samples from children and their mothers revealed that oral microbiota in children showed much more abundance and diversity than in mothers. These characteristics might influence on a susceptibility of dental caries during early childhood age.