Study of effective fluoride preparation application method using a saliva fluoride ion concentration in infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
UCHIKAWA yoshimori  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (00176679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASAKI Terumi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (60515609)
SHIRASE Toshiomi1  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (20237018)
MITUI Sonoko  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (10549083)
白瀬 敏臣  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (20247018)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords幼児 / 唾液 / フッ化物 / 齲蝕予防 / フッ化物製剤 / フッ化物濃度 / う蝕 / フローインジェクション / フローインジェクション分析法 / ミュータンスレンサ球菌 / 低濃度 / 乳酸桿菌 / 口腔衛生習慣 / 無機イオン / タンパク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the fluoride (F) ion concentration in infant saliva and examined the relationship between the F ion concentration and oral hygiene habits. The F ion dynamics in the saliva after the addition of a low-concentration F formulation in the saliva was also examined. We found that the average F ion concentration in Japanese infant saliva was 0.0083 ppmF. This concentration does not reach the minimum concentration necessary for remineralization. Therefore, Japanese infants required an aggressive use of the F formulation. A relationship between the brushing habits and the salivary F ion concentration was observed. The frequency of F formulated toothpaste use raised the F ion concentration in the saliva. When a low-concentration F formulation was introduced into the saliva, cations and proteins were found to decrease the free F ion concentration. According to these results, strategies to maintain the optimal F ion concentration in infant saliva must be developed and implemented.