Histological changes of periodontal tissue by anti-tumor agents, and study on effective management of dental caries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Tomomi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (30277595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARIBE Hiroyuki  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (50234000)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯根形成 / ヘルトヴィッヒ上皮鞘 / 抗腫瘍薬 / シクロフォスファミド / 小児 / マウス
Research Abstract
Recently,late effects of antineoplastic treatment are frequently observed in childhood cancer patients. Cyclophosphamide (CY) is one of the cytostatic drugs commonly used for cancer treatment in children. This study aimed to evaluate the effect of CY on dental development in mice. We treated 12-day-old ICR mice with CY (100 mg/kg, i.p.). Soft X-ray radiographs were obtained in lateral projection. The root / crown length (R/C) ratio of the first molar was calculated. Serial sagittal sections were prepared from the first molars and histomorphological and immunohistochemical (cytokeratin) studies were performed. At 27 days, the root length in the experimental group was approximately 60% of that in the control group. The Hertwig's epithelial root sheath in the experimental group disappeared from 20 days onwards. Our results indicate that CY can induce a defect in and alter the function of HERS and disruption of the epithelial sheath inhibits proliferation and root formation.