Elucidation of salivary antioxidant protein for prevention of periodontitis-Analysis of antioxidant property and proteome-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Tomoko  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (20234875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) LEE Masaichi  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60220795)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKAWA Masanobu  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (90276791)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯周病 / 唾液タンパク質 / 活性酸素 / プロテオーム / Down症候群 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / ダウン症候群 / ヒスタチン
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study obtain the evidence, which is believed to have important implications for preventive medicine in the future, with physical activity as salivary antioxidant property of reactive oxygen species.
We investigated the antioxidant property of salivary protein, and the relationship among periodontal disease, salivary antioxidant activity and salivary antimicrobial activity for Candida albicans. As a result, the salivary proteins such as histatin 1,3,5 and PRP1, 2, 3, 4 would have antioxidant activity against hydroxyl radical. It was shown that the enhancement of antioxidant property and increase of histatin 5 was observed in saliva of aged and Down syndrome (DS) patients. These results suggested that it would be likely that the adaptive response in the biological antibacterial and antioxidant system againtst the growth of Candida albicans and increased histatin 5 with the progression of periodontal disease may be occurred by periodontitis, aging and DS patients.