| Project/Area Number |
23593050
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAUCHI Masato 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (30230311)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Masahiro 東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40215562)
松澤 光洋 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, その他 (60288082)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 骨シアロ蛋白質 / Runx2 / BMP-2 / Runx2 / 転写制御 / クロマチン / BMP2 / TGF-β1 / アメロジェニン / ヘルトウィッヒの上皮鞘(HERS)由来細胞 |
| Research Abstract |
Bone Sialoprotein(BSP) is a tissue-specific marker of cementblast cells which has shown to be transformed from Hertwig's epithlial cells.To elucidate the mechanisms of gene transcription,3 putative osteoblast specific element 2 consensus motif(OSE2-1~OSE2-3) were investigated the ability of Runx2 to interact with cognate cis-acting elements. Forced expression of Runx2 induced 14 fold enhancement of transcription activity observed with the 6 x tandem repeats of OSE2-2 and 3 fold enhancement with that of OSE2-3, whereas 60% significant reduction was observed with that of OSE2-1. Chromatin immunorecipitation analyses revealed Runx2 were significantly higher recruited to OSE2-2 than to other OSE2s in vivo. BMP-2 increased Runx2 binding to these OSE2s and its transcription, whereas obvious reduction of OSE2-2 transcription induced by TGF-beta 1. These data suggested that the coordinated regulation of chromatin on respective OSE2s with Runx2 were modulated by TGF-beta/BMP signals.