Functional analysis in oral cavity of human saliva Galectin-1 and drug deploy of the protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
SASAGURI KENICHI  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 講師 (10235286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOYA Toshihiko  前橋工科大学, 工学部・生物工学科, 教授 (40551875)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsGalectin-1 / saliva / ガレクチンー1 / P.gingivalis / マクロファージ / Galectin-1 / なし
Research Abstract
Galectin-1(Gal-1) is a multifunctional protein that is widely distributed thoughout the body, and recently has been found to inhibit the secretion of inflammatory cytokines by macrophages. In addition, since Gal-1 has been found to be secreted in human saliva, the functions of Gal-1 in the oral cavity were analyzed by using P.gingivalis to prepare rats with periodontal disease. The results suggested that Gal-1 may have an inhibitory effect on bone resorption caused by experimental periodontitis at concentrations 100 times higher than those found in the rat's oral cavities. In the future, we will elucidate the mechanism behind the inhibitory effect of Gal-1 on periodontitis, and will examine the possibility of the future expansion of its use in the development of new drugs.