Molecular genetic study of the specific tooth agenesis in the third molar of EL mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Yoshinobu  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20184145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDAIRA Yayoi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40200018)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯胚消失 / ELマウス / 第三臼歯 / マイクロアレイ解析 / 遺伝発現解析 / Lef1遺伝子 / Shh遺伝子 / LAMA5遺伝子 / インテグリン受容体
Research Abstract
A detailed study using Real time PCR, in situ hybridization, immunohistological analysis and DNA microarray revealed that the absence of third molars in EL/sea mice is strongly controlled by the interaction between beta 1 integrin and laminin alpha 5. These results suggest that Apoptosis and Hedgehog pathways are associated with the development of the tooth germs of M3 in the bud stage of EL mice.
We concluded that the specific tooth agenesis in EL/sea mice is regulated by the basement membrane proteins such as beta 1 integrin and laminin alpha 5.