Mechanisms Linking Periodontitis to Atherosclerotic Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOICHI TABETA  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (20401763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Kazuhisa  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00182478)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯周病 / 核酸抗原 / 動脈硬化症 / 歯周炎 / 歯学 / Unc93b
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the mechanisms by which oral infection in periodontitis affects systemic disease, especially focusing atherosclerosis. Oral infection induce gut inflammation in low level and enhance atherogenesis. Using unc93b1 mutant, non-responder to nuclear antigens such as DNA and RNA antigens failed to produce IgA against P. gingivalis. Therefore, this study have shown the significance of nuclear antigens in gut immune response to oral infected bacteria.