Construction of the prevention system of a Bisphosphonate-Related Osteonecrosis of the Jaw judging from an intraoral infection degree
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HATANAKA KAZU  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (50362992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASHIBA Shogo  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50226768)
YAMAMOTO Todashi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50432662)
YAMASHIRO Keisuke  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (30581087)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感染 / 顎骨壊死 / BP製剤 / 口内炎
Research Abstract
The phenomenon of osteonecrosis of the jaw (ONJ) has been reported in the cancer patient who has received medication of the bisphosphonate (BP) to bone metastases. In Okayama University Hospital, the oral hygienist has been stationed in the Center for Clinical Oncology, and investigated the intraoral trouble. As a result, the Center use patients and the number of interviews by oral hygienist are increasing year by year, and were able to find six ONJ newly in three years. Those patients are followed up in the Department of Periodontics and Oral Surgery. Moreover, many of other chemotherapy patients had the symptom of stomatitis.