Analysis of patients with gingival hyperplasia and hypertrichosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Makoto  広島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60379881)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shigeki  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研院, 助教 (30549762)
YAMASHITA Akiko  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研院, 助教 (70511319)
NISHIMURA Fusanori  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 教授 (80208222)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsカテプシンL / 多毛症 / ヒト歯肉線維芽細胞 / カテプシン / ヒト歯肉繊維芽細胞 / 歯肉増殖症 / ライソゾーム酵素 / カテプシン-L
Research Abstract
Recently, it has revealed that Cathepsin activities can invole with the onset of gingival hyperplasia. And some gingival hyperplasia patients are reported to have severe hypertrichosis. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to evaluate cathepsin activities of fibroblasts from patients with gingival hyperplasia and hypertrichosis and healthy person.
The patients' cells showed decrease in Cathepsin-L activities, and increase in Cathepsin-B activities. Furthermore, Cathepsin-L knockout mice have abnormal turn over of hair follicle.
From these results, it is suggested that decreased activity of Cathepsin may play a role to onset of hypertrichosis.