Identification of responsible gene involved with aggressive periodontitis by homozygosity haplotype analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Noriyoshi  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (60325181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Hideshi  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (70253060)
IWATA Tomoyuki  広島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30418793)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords侵襲性歯周炎
Research Abstract
I extracted DNA from patients who had aggressive periodontitis and same family members. I performed a genome-wide scan of single nucleotide polymorphisms by using the Gene Chip and decide the candidate region by using homozygosity haplotype analysis. Two candidate genes which had non-synonymous mutation was listed up by exome sequence using DNA from four patients. Mutations of master mind like 2 exists in candidate region that decided by homozygosity haplotype analysis.