Development of the objective diagnostic method using the specific serum antibody titer on peri-implantitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YONEDA Satoshi  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (60420262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDO Junichi  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (10195315)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインプラント周囲炎 / マイクロバイオーム解析
Research Abstract
This study was performed on 20 implants of 16 subjects. The number of the implant with peri-implantitis which have the bone defect more than 2mm on X-ray photograph was nine. In the examination of periodontopathic bacteria, it is not concerned with the peri-implantitis, but T.forsythesis was detected by high frequency.
Furthermore, microbiome analysis was conducted for 11 implants (7 peri-implantitis) of nine subjects, and nine natural teeth. As a result, with periodontosis and peri-implantitis, the rate of G.Alkalibacterium, G.Halomonas, G.Treponema, and G.Acidaminococcus is high. Especially G.Acidaminococcus is notably high with the peri-implantitis.