Study on the risk of infective endocarditis accompanied with the progression of periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NINOMIYA Masami  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (10291494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Toshihiko  徳島大学, 大学院ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10127847)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感染性心内膜炎 / 歯周病 / 骨吸収 / 血清抗体価 / 歯周病原細菌
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the association between the progress of periodontitis and the risk of infective endocarditis (IE), statistically. For this study, we intended for the thing that an agreement was provided for this study among patients with the past of the heart valve symptom in the Tokushima Red Cross Hospital, caridiovascular surgery.
As a result, we collected 39 men (64.2 years old), 39 women (70.4 years old), documents of 78 subjects in total. Seven were the subjects suffered from IE in the past. As for the IE patient, a difference wasn't seen in serum antibody titer of periodontal bacteria in comparison with the heart disease patient who it didn't suffer from IE, but a siginificant difference was recognized to alveolar bone resorption and the number of the tooth extraction required.