Basic study on periodontal destruction by new T cell subset Th17
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Yukio  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (60204187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Yoshitaka  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (60159100)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsTh17 / IL-17 / TLR2 / TLR4 / TNF-α / Th1 / IL-10 / 免疫組織化学 / IL-23 / Th 17 / 骨吸収 / Th2 / TLR / IFN-γ / IL-4
Research Abstract
We injected peptidoglycan (PGN) as TLR(Toll-like receptor)2 ligand and/or lipopolysaccaride (LPS) as TLR4 ligand into the gingiva in mice lower jaw. Then, the samples of gingival tissue were made with paraffin. We immunostained them with anti-tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF-alpha) , anti-interleukin 10 (IL-10) and anti-interleukin(IL)-17. Next, We counted the TNF-alpha , IL-10 and IL-17 positive cells in them. The number of TNF-alpha and IL-10 positive cells was the most numerous in samples stimulated by the both TLR2 and 4. The samples stimulated by single TLR had less positive cells. In case of IL-17, the samples stimulated by TLR2 expressed most positive cells and the samples stimulated by TLR4 had few positive cells. Interestingly, we found the sample stimulated by both ligands also had few positive cells. These results may show that accumulation of Th17 inhibited by the other T cell subsets, for example Th1, when the mouse gingival tissues were stimulated by PGN+LPS or LPS.