The regulation of periodontal inflammation based on the inflammasomes activated by periodontal pathogens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College (2014)
Nagasaki University (2011-2013)
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Takashi  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10284697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Yoshitaka  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (60159100)
YOSHIMURA Atsutoshi  長崎大学, 大学院石薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70253680)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周病原細菌 / インフラマソーム / NLRP3 / カスパーゼ1 / NALP3 / カスパーゼ-1 / 歯周病源細菌 / IL-1β / NLRP1 / NLRC4 / ペプチドグリカン / IL-18
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TInterleukin (IL)-1 is an inflammatory cytokine associated with periodontal break down and alveolar bone resorption, therefore the regulation of IL-1is important to inhibit onset/progression of periodontal disease. IL-1 secretion induced with periodontal pathogens (Porphyromonas gingivalis, Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans, Fusobacterium nucleatum) is inhibited by the pretreatment with both Ac-YVAD-CMK and glyburide, indicating that IL-1 activation is dependent on both caspase-1 and NLRP3. These results indicate that the possibility of novel periodontal treatment that is targeted for caspase-1 and NLRP3.