The study of the association between preterm - low birth weight delivery of the pregnant women with periodontitis and anti-phospholipid syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MORI MARI  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30275490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAGASAWA Toshiyuki  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90262203)
FURUICHI Yasushi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80305143)
IEKO Masahiro  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50250436)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯周病 / 切迫早産 / 抗リン脂質抗体症候群 / 早産
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated whether there is the difference of the amount of anti-CL-beta 2 GPI complex antibodies of the pregnant women of anti-phospholipid syndrome due to the presence or absence if periodontopathic bacterial infection. The pregnant women of threatened premature delivery, received periodontal examination. The amounts of anti-CL-beta 2GPI complex antibodies in the serum were measured. Furthermore, the existence of the periodontopathic bacterium in a subject's periodontal pocket was examined. The periodontal tissue status of the pregnant women of anti-phospholipid syndrome improved by periodontal treatment, the amount of anti-CL-beta 2 GPI complex antibodies in the serum and periodontopathic bacterium in the periodontal pocket decreased. The pregnant woman has given birth to the normal weight child by full term birth. We suggested that there were associations between delivery outcomes and periodontal conditions of the anti-phospholipid syndrome pregnant women.