Examination of the effects of periodontitis on aging, and development of novel periodontal treatments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Toshiyuki  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90262203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Masahiro  北海道医療大学, 教授 (70364271)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsKlotho / 老化 / 歯周炎 / IL-6 / gingival fibroblast / 歯周病 / 糖尿病 / FOXO / HbA1c / Diabetes / Periodontitis / Insulin
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of periodontitis on aging. Periodontitis patients with type 2 diabetes were examined to evaluate the association between inflammation and vascular aging. Periodontal tissue of Klotho mouse was examined to evaluate the association between accelerated aging and periodontitis. Results suggested that inflammation might enhance atherosclerosis through the rapid fluctuation of blood sugar. In addition, gingival fibroblasts from Klotho mouse had reduced growth rate, but enhanced inflammatory responses. These results suggest that periodontitis might affect aging through the systemic inflammation.