Comprehensive analysis of salivary metabolites of periodontal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA HIROKI  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (60256998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIMOTO Masahiro  慶應義塾大学大学院, 政策メディア研究科, 特任准教授 (30458963)
KAMOI Hisahiro  日本医科大学, 千葉北総病院歯科, 教授 (20297972)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周病 / 唾液 / メタボローム / キャピラリー電気泳動・質量分析装置 / バイオマーカー / キャピラリー電気泳動質量分析装置 / メタボローム解析 / キャピラリー質量分析装置 / 唾液採取
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of non-invasive screening method is importance to find out periodontal diseases at early stage.The purpose of this study was to analyze small molecules in saliva and to develop mathematical model to discriminate periodontal disease patients from healthy controls.
We conducted comprehensive metabolomic analysis using capillary electrophoresis-mass spectrometry(CE-MS)that enables simultaneous profiling of charged metabolites. As a result, hundreds of charged molecules were identified and quantified in salivary samples..Multivariable analysis, using principal component analysis, revealed that the metabolite profiles showed clear correlation with the progress of periodontal diseases.The change of the profile after treatment was also reasonable. We would like to increase the number of samples to confirm the usability of these profiles to diagnosis of periodontal diseases .