Multiple analysis of periodontal condition changes before and after smoking cessation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
NUMABE yuihiro  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (90198557)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Hiroshi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (30184683)
ISHIGURO Kazumi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (20508486)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords禁煙 / 歯肉溝滲出液 / 好中球 / エラスターゼ / 唾液 / コチニン / 禁煙支援 / 免疫 / 喫煙 / AST / 潜血 / 歯周病 / 歯肉炎 / 歯学 / 酵素
Research Abstract
The relationship between periodontal destruction and smoking has been demonstrated by epidemiological evidence. However the mechanism of this effect is unknown and it may be related to a host defense reaction. The aim of this study is to investigate the effects of smoking cessation on the host defense mechanism in gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) using multiple analysis.
The neutrophil elastase activity in GCF (one of inflammation markers) was measured with a low molecular weight substrate and amount of cotinine in saliva was measured with ELISA. From the results, the elastase activity in GCF was not changed in short term smoking cessation. Furthermore it was shown that temporary smoking cessation does not contribute to an improvement of periodontal tissue and it needs more long period.