Project/Area Number |
23593073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Shun-suke 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60206810)
LEE Masaichi Chang-il 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60220795)
HAMADA Nobushiro 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20247315)
MATSUO Masato 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30190416)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 歯周病 / 循環器疾患 / 活性酸素 / 高血圧 / 循環器障害 / 活性酸素種 |
Research Abstract |
We assessed alteration of vascular endothelial function by measuring gingival reactive hyperemia (GRH) on the oral microcirculation of lifestyle-related disease animal models such as Stroke-Prone Spontaneously Hypertensive Rat (SHRSP). GRH was measured by using a laser Doppler flowmetry on Wistar Kyoto rats (WKY), SHRSP, Porphyromonas gingivalis(P.g) infection to WKY (WKY+P.g), and P.g infection to SHRSP (SHRSP+P.g), respectively. GRH was decreased in WKY+P.g compared to WKY. However, GRH was significantly increased in SHRSP+P.g compared to SHRSP. Our results suggested that alteration of vascular endothelial function may occur in gingival tissue on both periodontitis and stroke animal models. Furthermore we examined P. gingivalis-induced alveolar bone loss in SHRSP and WKY. The results obtained confirmed that P. gingivalis-induced alveolar bone loss was increased in periodontal disease and/or "hypertension and stroke", which may have been associated with oxidative stress.