The onset diagnosis of the arteriosclerosis by periodontitis through the serum amyloid A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINARI Nobuo  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20231699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGUCHI Akira  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70243582)
NISHIDA Eisaku  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10512519)
MUTO Akinori  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50549433)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯周病 / 血清アミロイドA / 動脈硬化症 / Periodontal Medicine / Cardiovascular disease / Periodontal disease / Serum Amyloid A / Interleukin-6
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the onset mechanism of atherosclerosis through periodontal disease induced serum amyloid A (SAA). Both of the serum SAA protein level and the aortic lipid deposition were increased significantly in the periodontitis model mouse which injected IL-6 into periodontal tissue. And the mRNA expressions of monocyte adhesion, migration factors and the SAA-receptor TLR2 were up-regulated significantly with SAA treatment for the endothelial cells. Furthermore, the expression of TLR2 was observed at the initial disease area of the aorta immunohistochemically in the mouse model.
Therefore, these results suggest that periodontal disease induced SAA could deteriorate the atherosclerosis through TLR2, and a possibility that the onset diagnosis of arteriosclerosis could be performed according to the severity of the periodontal disease.