Elucidation of the molecular mechanisms of tissue repair using stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Keisuke  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10325095)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Toshiyuki  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 教授 (80104892)
TSUJIGIWA Hidetugu  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (70335628)
TOMIDA Mihoko  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00366329)
MURAOKA Rina  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (20549430)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords骨髄幹細胞 / 組織修復 / リモデリング / 分子調節機構 / 骨髄細胞 / 細胞分化 / 歯周組織 / メカニカルストレス / 歯科矯正学 / 歯科矯正治療
Research Abstract
We demonstrated the following results in this study.
1) Bone marrow stem cells have a potential to differentiate into dental pulp cells and periodontal ligament cells. 2) Bone marrow stem cells engraft in the active remodeling tissues. 3) The expression of Runx2, Msx2, ALP, Neuroendocrine-related factors and HSPs were enhanced in the periodontal ligament under injurious stimuli. 4) These results can be applied to development of new orthodontic treatment and the effective treatment of the injury.