The effect of EGF receptor pathway on cytokine production in gingival fibroblasts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
KOGOE Nahoko  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 助手 (60509115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYAMA Hideki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90280685)
KURODA Yoshihiro  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90093236)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsEGFR / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / 歯肉上皮細胞 / CCL17 / CCL22 / 歯周病 / BAFF / APRIL
Research Abstract
This study focused on the effects of EGF-R pathway on the productivity of chemokines and cytokines in gingival fibroblasts and gingival epithelial cells. We found that inhibition of EGF-R signaling leads to the expression of BAFF, APRIL, and TSLP that is cytokines help to shape the local accumulation and activation of Th2 responses and B cell immunoglobulin production. In addition, EGF-R signaling blockade produces the effect with increased Th2 chemokines, CCL11, CCL17, and CCL26 expression, although no effect with Th1 chemokines, CXCL9, CXCL10, and CXCL11 expression in gingival fibroblasts. These results may imply additional mechanisms by which EGF-R pathway the immune responses in periodontal lesion.