Implications of CYP2A6 genetic variation for smoking behaviors and periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University,Junior College
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI KOJI  愛知学院大学短期大学部, 歯科衛生学科, 教授 (50211058)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEI Hidehiko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50421243)
MORITA Ichizo  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50301635)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords喫煙 / 社会的ニコチン依存度 / 歯周病 / ニコチン代謝能 / 受動喫煙 / 遺伝子多型 / CYP2A6 / ニコチン / 歯周炎 / コチニン
Research Abstract
The sample comprised 89% non-smokers, 3% ex-smokers, and 8% smokers. Also, 35% of students responded that they inhaled secondhand smoke at home. Thirty-seven percent of students had signs of gingival bleeding, while 21% had signs of swelling. The frequency of interdental device use was 29%. Also, 30% of all smoking students thought that a price of 500 yen for cigarettes would deter smoking, while 68% of students said they disliked students who smoked. The Kano Test for Social Nicotine Dependence (KTSND) scores in smokers were higher than those of non-smokers and ex-smokers. In addition, male students demonstrated higher KTSND scores than did female students. KTSND scores for non-smoking students exposed to secondhand smoke were higher than those not exposed to secondhand smoke. We did not find any relationship between CYP2A6 genetic polymorphisms and periodontal conditions among chronic periodontitis patients with smoking.