Brain activity of chewing and swallowing using fNIRS and EMG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Nobuo  北海道大学, -, 名誉教授 (20091415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASHIWAZAKI Haruhiko  北海道大学, 病院, 講師 (10344516)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者歯科 / 咀嚼 / 嚥下 / 脳機能 / 歯学 / 老化 / リハビリテーション
Research Abstract
Using mainly fNIRS, fMRI and EMG, we studied human brain activity of chewing and swallowing. In swallowing, activated primary motor, primary somatosensory, premotor, and supramarginal cortex. Thus, fNIRS can evaluate brain activity of chewing and swallowing. Application of this method to people with disability was found difficult because of artifact. Swallowing in older adults showed decreased cortex activation compared to that of young adults. We investigated brain activation in swallowing was different in each side, compared to fMRI. It suggested potential that brain activation in swallowing was weak.