A novel visual test for hydrogen sulfide on the tongue dorsam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KANEHIRA TAKASHI  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (90194935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEHARA Junji  北海道大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 助教 (60216934)
MORITA Manabu  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords口臭 / 硫化水素 / メチルメルカプタン / ジメチルサルファイド / 舌苔 / スクリーニング / 揮発性硫化物 / オーラルクロマ / 口腔乾燥症 / 唾液 / 簡易測定キット / 測定キット / ジメチルスルファイド
Research Abstract
We developed a novel colorimetric system for direct detection of hydrogen sulfide on the tongue dorsum from subjects with complaints of halitosis. The results of this study suggested that the novel assay system can be used as a visual warning sensor for halitosis by measuring hydrogen sulfide on the tongue dorsum.