Investigation of the chronic pain mechanism in the maxillofacial area using index of CRH gene expression in hypothalamus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Eriko  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (50597325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Noriaki  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (70250800)
SASANO Takashi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10125560)
ICHIKAWA Hiroyuki  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20193435)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCRH / 急性痛 / 慢性痛 / ストレス / c-fos
Research Abstract
Recently, patients having chronic pain in the maxillofacial region, atypical odontalgia and glossodynia are increasing, and this becomes a social problem. However, it is not clear the mechanism of chronic pain and method of treatment. The aim of this study is diagnosis of stress of pain and correct therapy. We considered that the pain is one of impression as stressor, and analyzed the influence of the stress on the hypothalamus-pituitary-adrenal(HPA) axis and paraventricular hypothalamic nucleus(PVN). In this study, we inject the solution of capsaicin at the tip of the rat tongue that is controlled by the mandibular nerve branched from the trigeminal nerve, and clear the change in PVN by acute pain stress and following nerve injury.It is provided that the c-fos gene transcription which is a neuronal exciting marker is increasing in both the hypothalamic PVN and the trigeminal ganglion.