Parameters of oral environment for perioperative patients of lung cancer based on two dimensional analysis of breath gasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TANDA Naoko  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00422121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHIKAWA Yasushi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (90333814)
TAKAHSI Nobuhiro  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (60183852)
KOSEKI Takeyoshi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80291128)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords周術期 / 肺癌 / 誤嚥性肺炎 / 呼気 / 口腔ケア / 口腔内細菌 / 口内気体 / 上気道反射 / 口臭 / 口腔細菌叢 / 肺がん / 呼気分析 / 周術期口腔ケア
Research Abstract
We analyzed gasses from exhaled and mouth air and saliva of perioperative patients of lung cancer at bedside before oral care, after oral care before operation, and after operation. Protective reflexes (cough and swallowing reflex) were also measured before and after operation. As for patients without postoperative pneumonia, oral care before operation increased ratio of salivary streptococci, usually known as healthy-associated bacteria, in anaerobic condition. Oral care also decreased total number of bacteria in saliva and decreased malodorous gasses. Acetone concentration increased after operation with rapid increase of CRP.
This study suggests possibility that non-invasive measuring volatile sulfide compounds and volatile organic compounds at bedside indicate oral environments and general inflammatory conditions of perioperative lung cancer.