A 5-year tooth loss among those aged 80 years with 20 teeth or more
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TOSHINOBU Hirotomi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00345513)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords歯の喪失 / 高齢者 / 口腔内リスク / コホート / 補綴
Research Abstract
Incident tooth loss was studied for an elderly cohort in Niigata City, focusing on those with 20 teeth or more at the age of 80. This cohort had also participated in a longitudinal survey from 1998 to 2008. The five-year analysis was made by combining the data presently obtained with the previous one. The result of the present study showed that the risk of being lost was significantly higher in molars and abutments for a fixed/partial denture. These findings may indicate that dental treatment had some merits as well as demerits and that much attention should be paid to the longevity (prognosis) of teeth, especially when molars are involved in prosthetic treatment.