Effect of Non-Surgical Periodontal Treatment on Renal Function and Glycemic Control in CKD and T2DM Japanese Elderly: A Preliminary Randomized Control Trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Hiroshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (70345510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Hideo  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00157629)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 歯周病 / 慢性腎臓病
Research Abstract
This randomized study aimed to determine the effect of non-surgical periodontal treatment on improvement of renal function/glycemic control of patients with CKD, periodontitis and T2DM. The treatment group received supragingival scaling. 2% minocycline hydrochloride treatment at baseline and biweekly for 2 months was also randomly given. The control group received only oral hygiene instruction. At baseline, 16 and 24 weeks, periodontal examination was performed, as well as measurement of renal function, and diabetes-related and inflammatory parameters. HbA1c slightly decreased in the treatment group at 16 weeks. TNF-alpha level seemed to be maintained by non-surgical periodontal treatment. However, no significant difference for all parameters was observed between the groups. Accordingly, non-surgical periodontal treatment has almost no benefit on renal function/glycemic control improvement in T2DM with CKD and periodontitis.