Development of a health-related quality of life scale for patients with dysphagia: the assessment of treatment effects on dysphagia and their related factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23593087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAITO MARIKO  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10378010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKAMO Yoshimi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (60362472)
FUJII Wataru  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (50387700)
SETA Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学病院, 非常勤講師 (60328333)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsQOL / 摂食 / 嚥下 / 尺度 / 摂食・嚥下障害 / 疫学研究 / リハビリテーション / QOL
Research Abstract
The accumulation of evidence on treatment effects on eating and swallowing disorders is demanded by society, along with the importance of quality of life (QOL) measurement to assess the effects. We aimed to develop a health-related QOL scale for dysphagia patients to assess the effect of dysphagia rehabilitation and care. We conducted a cross-sectional study using by the provisional scale. The discriminant validity and reliability to complete this scale were assessed. Dysphagia patients were recruited from November 2012 to February 2014 in the collaborating medical facilities. Men and women aged over 20 years were enrolled. A total of 144 dysphagia patients participated in this study. Data indicated that this scale was psychometrically valid in a sample population with dysphagia.