| Project/Area Number |
23593089
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Manabu 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40157904)
TOMOFUJI Takaaki 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80335629)
EKUNI Daisuke 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70346443)
YAMANAKA Reiko 岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00379760)
TAKEUCHI Noriko 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50403473)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 歯科保健活動 / 食育 / 生活習慣病予防 / う蝕 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently, it is noticed the importance of comprehensive food education (Shokuiku) against the lifestyle-related disease. In this study, we investigated whether eating until full, eating quickly, or both eating behaviors were associated with being overweight, the relationship between subjective and objective methods to evaluate eating quickly and to numerically characterize the kinesis of eating quickly. Also, we investigated the effects of intervention using a pamphlet or the combination of a pamphlet and dietary records on improvement of eating quickly. Furthermore, we investigated the relationship between knowledge about comprehensive food education and dental caries experience.